School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. (continued from previous page)
    She told him that the king intended to kill the Goban when the castle was complete so as to make sure that a castle as nice as his could not be built by anyone. When Goban heard the story he told the king that he could not get any further with his work for he had left tools that he required at home I'll write a not to my wife, he said if you send your son with it.
    So the king agreed. When the king's son reached the Goban's house he gave the note to his wife. When she read it, she said that the tool was in a press. She opened the door and let him in then she locked the door.
    She then sent a message to the king saying that she had her son kept as a prisoner until the king released the Goban and his son. So they were released.
    This is what
    Angela Mc Goldrick