School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. There is an old fort in my district. It is surround by a high mud wall and a row of large trees. There are big stones in the centre.
    Long ago the people heard music and dancing in the fort and cries were heard in it at certain festivals. It is said that if you pass by it on Halloweve night the fairies will take you into the fort. If anyone cuts a tree near the fort it is believed that the good people will take away some of their property.
    Once upon a time a man made a rick of hay in this fort. After some time he sold some of the hay to another man. It was night when they came to take away the hay and when they came near the fort they heard a lot of men taking away hay out of the fort. They got afraid and went away. They looked at the fort and it was all lit up. Next day, the hay was there as if it was never
    Annie Cullen