School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. Long ago an old woman owned a speckled cow. She milked her every morning and several times during the day but no matter how large the vessel was into which she was milked the milk overflowed. So the poor woman had no place to hold all the milk and did not know what to do.
    At last a neighbor said that she would try a trick. She got a riddle and kept milking the cow for hours. The cow began to get tired and looked around to see the vessel that was holding all the milk.
    When she realized the trick the woman played on her she dropped dead. Everyone said she was a fairy cow.
    Kathleen Sheridan
    Glackbaun, Co. Sligo