School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

About seventy years ago there lived an old man in a small hut ...

About seventy years ago there lived an old man in a small hut on the side of the benbo mountains. He was known as the "Lord of Benbo".
    He sometimes visited Sligo and on such occasions some kind neighbour gave him a seat on a cart. He played on a flute as he went along.
    A gentleman in London heard wonderful stories of this Lord of Benbo and decided to give his daughter in marriage to him.
    So he sent to him for details of his castle and estate. He replied saying that all the money in England would not buy his table. And that the taste of all meats was on it every day in the week.
    He also said that his castle was guarded by two stalwart soldiers who had splendid weapons of defence.
    The lady was charmed with this account. Two men were sent to Ireland to make arrangements
    Áine Ní Chuileáin