School: Strandhill (Lár Easa)

Strandhill, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Mhic Guidhir

1. There was once a young man in this district who was very fond of cardplaying. His mother and father used to scold him for being out late at night cardplaying. One night when he was coming home later than usual. He had to cross fields to his home. On his way home he was crossing the fields, when he came to this fence he jumped across it. Inside the fence there was a coffin and four men carrying it. The left down the coffin. They told the man to go in under it. He went in under it with three of them. They told him not to leave it down until they would tell him. So they were carrying it a whole night across fields, fences hedges and lanes until daylight in the morning. They told him to leave it down and when he came out from under it. His shoulder was nearly split in two. He looked around him. He