School: Strandhill (Lár Easa)

Strandhill, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Mhic Guidhir

1. King Connor had a son and he was very nice in manner. He was getting married but hit father and mother would not agree. Then King Connors son went away and brought the bride with him. They went in the direction of Dublin and as they walked along the road a man came along riding a horse and had a pack of hounds. He askd them were the strangers, and they said they were. He asked them would they come to dine with them. They said that it was a hing the did not like to do. But they said because of his kindness that they would. When they reached the man's house he blew a horn an in the instint
    Michael Moloney
    John Parkes