School: Strandhill (Lár Easa)

Strandhill, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Mhic Guidhir

1. Once there was an old woman and she had only one boy. There was a very bad landlord and he put them out of the house. The little boy said to his mother,
    "I will go out and earn some money."
    His mother gave him two cakes to eat. He ate one of them. He saw a man building a wall. He asked the man for work. The man told him to come and he would give him work. Then the two ate the other cake. This man was poor but he had a rich son who had a lot of sheep. The man told the boy to go out and kill one of the sheep. The boy went out to kill the sheep and this lasted for two days.
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Michael Moloney