School: Rosses's Point (roll number 12133)

Rosses Point, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Raighne

1. In Wilsons field there is a very large rock called sgregg rock, it is said that it was thrown by Finn MacCool. Who was chashing some giant who was resting on Benbulbin. Finn was on Knocknacrea so he picked up the stone and threw it at the giant but it only went half way and landed in Wilsons field.
  2. Dunan Padraig is the name of a small island in broadh strand, a short distance from Coney Island. When St. Patrick wass on Coney Island he started to build a road across to the island, but he was insulted by the Mulclohy and he stopped making the road the part of the road that was made is now Dunan Padraig but before he went he
    E. Gillan
    P. Gillan