Scoil: Rosses's Point (uimhir rolla 12133)

Rosses Point, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Raighne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago, people dug for crocks of gold,in the Castle field, [a long field with an old Castle, in ruins] Because long ago the people believed that there crocks of gold buried there.
    They met with bad luck for all they got was a long flat flag of stone But a lot of the old people say that a man the name of found it.
    He was an Amadán and used to work as a servant boy for people of the name Can, he lost his job, and it is said that he slept in the castle for a couple of nights. A few days later he rented the Castle field itself, bought cows and horses and rented a house.
    he then bought a big house and farm up the country. But a lot of the old people say that the gold is hidden in three different places, the places are known by the old people.
    Eugene Gillan
    P. Gillan