Scoil: Rosses's Point (uimhir rolla 12133)

Rosses Point, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Raighne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a ship that left Sligo with a cargo of forest timber for Hull. Her name was the "Emperator." The pilots of those days had to go as far as the "Wheaten Rock." It was a very wild day as they were nearing the "Wheaten Rock" a very heavy squall came on. My Granduncle was Pilot, they anchored but it was not very long before she dragged her anchor and drifted towards Wren point. The ship had no steam to start her engines, so the crew decided to take to the boats, but my Granduncle said it was safer aboad. For help would come soon. The ship grounded and the crew
    Seamus Gillen
    Pat Bruen