School: Rosses's Point (roll number 12133)

Rosses Point, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Raighne

1. One time the English soldiers were after a fenian named Giblin who was a big strong man. He was hidden in a barn and the English sent bloodhounds after him. He killed one dog with his hands and the other two with his shovel.
  2. There is an island in the mouth of Sligo Bay called Coney Island. All the inhabitants were pagans and when St Patrick came to that island to preach the True Faith he was received very coldly. He went to people called Mulcloioghy and he thought that they were very kind but he changed his mind when he saw what they did.
    One day he was making a road for them to go to Mass. He caught a rabbit and brought it home for his dinner. When he sat down to his dinner he lifted the lid of
        1. saints
    S. Gillen