School: Rosses's Point (roll number 12133)

Rosses Point, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Raighne

1. The village of Rosses Point 150 years ago was not in existence. Where the main road is at present, there was a lane at the time. The village was in upper Rosses, and like the streets of Sligo it was nothing but whitewashed houses. There were more houses in it then than the whole village of Rosses Point put together. There were two houses at the lower end of Rosses Point and they belong to the Gillan's. Who as I was informed to be the right family of the Gillians and they (belo) reside there yet. The families in Upper Rosse were Tracey's, Killgallon's, Gillan's, Higgin's, Conways, there were no Bruen's that time. The greenlands (known as Curragh mor) was shared by seven families, but their names are not known. The people of Upper Rosses shifted to Rosses Point because there was a new road built and some of the Gillans lost land. A Protestant Bishop got a field and built a church which is still in existence. When the