School: Rosses's Point (roll number 12133)

Rosses Point, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Raighne

1. 1. All into gather this fine weather he saw I saw sitting on this see-saw bang, shoot run.
    2. Tinker, Taylor, soldier, sailor, rich man, poorman, beggar man thief, doctor lawyer a Indian chief.
    3. Here we come gathering nuts in May, nuts in May, nuts in May, on a cold and frostey morning. Who do you want for nuts in May, nuts in May, nuts in May, who do you want for nuts in May, on a cold and frostey morning.
    4. Poor Roger is dead and he lies in his grave, he lies in his grave, he lies in his grave, poor Roger is dead and he lies in his grave y-o-u. There grew an old apple tree over his head, over his head, over his head, there grew an old apple tree over his head y-o-u. The apples got ripe and they fell to the ground fell to the ground fell to the ground, the apples got ripe and they fell
    Mary Gillen
    Rita Mc Loughlin