School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. Local Ruins
    Ardtermon Castle
    This castle, which is now derelict is situated on the left-hand side of the road leading to the village of Raughly and commands a fine view of Raughly bay. It is stated locally that it was built by the Cromwellian soldiers and that it was later occupied by the O'Hartes of Sligo. Then it passed into the hands of the Gore Booths. They continued to dwell there until the present mansion at Lissadell was built for them.
    Knocklane Castle. This castle is situated on the summit of Knocklane hill, within view of Ardtermon castle,