School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    can't get any butter on and we're churning all morning". "Well, do ye know what ye'll do" says she, "get irons and put them in the fire and close the two doors and let nobody in no matter who comes to the door. Keep the irons in the fire and you'll know who has your butter".
    She did as she had been told and they were churning away and no butter coming. There came a knock to the door. "Don't let no one in yet", says the strange woman, and the knock came to the door again and the woman outside shouted to let her in that the irons were burning her.
    "Let her in now", says the strange woman, and who was it but her next-door neighbour.
    The strange woman went away and she was never heard of again and the butter came back to the churn.