School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he see smoke out of anyone chimney. Seeing the coast clear he would go to where he saw the cow's tracks in the gap going to the field and he would take some of the mud up in his hand and put it into a little bag and would put it under the churn when they'd be churning and they'd have the cow's butter with their own. When the owner of the cow made the churning there would be no butter only froth. This happened on several occasions and he told the priest about it and the priest brought back the butter".
    3. A woman started churning and she could not get any butter on. There came a woman in and she didn't know the woman. She was a stranger and she asked them "Are you getting no butter on?" "No", said she, "we
    Pat Lanehan
    Doonfore, Co. Sligo