School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Droch-bheart", says he, "sure I haven't the butter in my pipe. I have no cow that I want your butter you foolish man".
    It is customary ever since to put a coal under the churn "lest the fairies should take away the butter".
    1. Another story is related of a neighbouring woman who knowing that her neighbour was churning picked up a fistful of clabber out of the cow's track and put it into her apron and was taking it home when her neighbour saw her and said "Is it "sthalin" me butter ye are?" and the woman could hardly speak for having been found out.
    2. Another story is related of a man who had but one cow. "Every morning before the sun would rise a neighbour would go out and up on top of the house and look from him to see if there was anyone watching (en) and he looking around every place to see would
    Pat Lanehan
    Doonfore, Co. Sligo