School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. Churning was done by means of the dash churn, and some of these churns are still in use. They were round in shape and wider at the bottom than at the top, e. g.
    The churning was usually done before breakfast. Anyone who came in during the churning was expected "to take a dreas", lest he should "take away the butter with him".
    A story is told of two brothers and a sister who were making a churning when a neighbour came in and put a coal in his pipe and went out again without "taking a dreas". One of the brothers followed him out and says he "Now Jimmy I know you meant no harm by putting the coal in your pipe, but come back now and throw that coal behind the fire".
    Pat Lanehan
    Doonfore, Co. Sligo