School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

forms will be the initial of your future spouse.
    Get a tub of water and throw sixpence into it. Each person ducks for the coin.
    It is a common belief that if we look in a mirror at twelve o'clock on that night we will see our future spouse.
    Another trick that is played is, to get a red apple and ten pins, you cut the apple in ten parts and put a pin in each. You throw away the tenth part and put the nine under your head in your stocking and dream on them. You are supposed to see your future spouse coming and picking out the pins.
    We melt lead in the fire and pour it through a key-hole into a bowl of water and it forms all sorts of shapes.
    We get a bowl of water and cut out all the letters of the alphabet and face them down on the water and whatever