School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    people had this custom. When going to bed at night they used to leave a sixpence at the back-door, and turn the harp side up, and if it would be turned or shifted from its place it foretold that they would have plenty of money for the year.
    We put down a blazing fire on the hearth. Then we get two nuts and put a boy's name on one and a girl's name on the other. If they hop together they will be married and if they do not they will never be married.
    If you eat a salt herring in three bites and not speak after eating, it, is a favourite trick. Whoever will be your future spouse will come with a drink to you in your dream.
    Another favourite trick is to get an apple and peel it without breaking the rind. Then throw the rind across your right shoulder and whatever letter it