School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was laid on the shoulders of Mr. Dodwell who was Sir Robert's agent, and who was the very worst specimen of the agent kind.
    In recent times men working on these lands have found in the course of cultivation remains of old houses reminiscent of the days when happy homesteads adorned those lands, now forming part of the Gore-Booth estate, Lissadell.
  2. On the 'night of the big wind' or "Crangle's Night" as it is called locally, during Xmas 1838 6th Jan 1839 a Scotch vessel carrying passengers and cargo put out from Sligo harbour.
    The Captain, Captain Crangle, turned a deaf ear to all advice not to undertake such a perilous voyage. Soon he discovered that it was impossible to continue and he made an effort to veer round towards the harbour. The vessel was dashed against the rocks (locally knowns as "Seals' Rock" on the shores of Knocklane) by the force of the gale, and crew and passenger, numbering about forty perished. The bodies were later washed ashore and they were buried at the foot of Knocklane hill. The graves may still be seen.
    1. processes and phenomena