School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages most frequently take place in this district during Shrove. May and August are considered very unlucky months for marriage, also the days Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday. "Marry in May you'll rue the day".
    Matchmaking is a common practice. The groom takes a friend with him to the house of the lady he is to ask in marriage and he brings with him a bottle of whiskey. He sends in his friend with the bottle who makes known his mission and if he finds the parties are willing to settle he calls in the prospective groom. The bottle is handed round, the dowry, usually money, is settled on, and then the day is named.
    About eighty years ago the marriage ceremony was performed in the bride's home. The priest was invited to the house and he waited till the marriage feast was over,
    It was a common custom for the groom to buy "favours" for the bride and her cousins and the bridesmaids and for the groom's-man. The former consisted of hats and the latter ties.
    On the wedding day the wedding party went to church on side-cars. Sometimes they