School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    very fond of smoking an old clay pipe. She smoked almost every penny which her hard-working husband earned.
    One day she went to Confession carrying in her breast the dudeen. She began the Confiteor and when she came to the part "Through my fault," she began to thump her breast mercilessly saying "Through my fault, through my fault, through my - (at this she thumped her breast so fiercely that she broke her pipe) and she screamed aloud "O Lord, you have me dudeen broke!"
  2. A poor woman who lived with his six children was very fond of potato cake. One day she had made one for herself and as she was going to confession she took it with her lest the children should eat it. As she was kneeling down to confession the priest said to her "Now my good woman take that load off your heart". Thinking it was the cake she was referring to she pulled