School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Shigín

when he was riding into Jerusalem.
    In olden times beautiful straw mats used to be made by the people of this district. Thousands of baskets and creels used to be made by the old people and at the present day baskets are made by Robert Ewing and it was a well-known fact that many of the baskets which his father made in days gone by, were exported to America.
    Holy wells were very much frequented by the people in olden times because whatever the nature of their illness might be, they believed that if they only dipped their hand in a well they would be cured. Such a well is to be found in Mr. R. Siggin's field in Cooladrummond. If anyone had, for instance, sore eyes he would go to this well and throw some crumbs in on the water. Then if a white trout appeared to eat up the crumbs the person concerned would wish three times and it is said
    Olive Barber
    Cartronmore, Co. Sligo