School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but the priest said "I know what you want, you went to school to be transferred on to the island in Glencar Lake, but it is not right to pray for that because it is impossible.
    "Well" said the currants, "the next agent that evicts a tenant, that he may go mad".
    That day a cruel agent evicted a tenant and he got mad when he got home. He ate his shoulders as far as he could turn his head and in this way caused his death.
  2. The local landlord in my district is Colonel Campbell. There were three other landlords before him - Sir Edward Cope, Sir John Dunne and the next was the father of Colonel Campbell.
    He lives in the town of Sligo, and comes out once every year to see the land. There are three woods in his possession, and if he knew of anyone interfering with them he would summon them.
    There were no families evicted.
    John Cunningham