School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. There was a landlord in this district. His name was Sir Gilbert King. His family lived in Carrick-on-Shannon. He was a bad landlord because he evicted a man the name of Dominick Connor in Thurmore.
    Sometimes when he used to come after money the people rose out against him, but they never killed any man.
    He built a free school at the take which is now occupied by Mrs Hudson. Anyone that would not send their children would be evicted.
    Dominick Connor would not send then and he was put out.
    He would not allow anyone to build a school on his estate, and this is the why that Lugnagall school is built on Colonel Campbell's domain.
    Frank O' Connor
    Tormore, Co. Sligo