School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. The local landlord in my district was Sir Gilbert King. He was a good landlord but his agents were cruel. Some of the tenants were evicted. When a tenant was evicted the landlord put a Protestant tenant in his place.
    The evicted people went to America. The tithes were collected in cattle. The people often fought against the landlord and the tithes.
    The landlord's agent came and evicted the people around the place where Hudson's house now stands and took in a big farm in the form of a circle.
    The landlord heard about this and he sent the agent to England, and old John Hudson got the farm from the landlord and they have it still.
    Michael Commins
    Tormore, Co. Sligo