School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. II Mountain Fire - Another Version
    A great fire was let on Trose Mór on 29th April 1938. The weather had been dry for about a month and the heather on the mountain was as dry as a bone. There was a breeze and it fanned it, and it was not long until the top of the mountain was in flames.
    Nobody knows how it started. Some people say that it was somebody who was preparing the bog for cutting the turf.
    The fire did a lot of harm to the farmers. It burned all the grass on the mountain, and it will not grow again for a long time. This is a great loss to the farmer for the sheep cannot graze on the mountain for a long time again. All the game for hunting were killed as well as rabbits and hares. A land was burned on the mountain.
    A boy was killed on the mountain while the fire was burning. He went up the mountain to bring down sheep. It was getting dark and he did not see the precipice in front of him, and he fell down and was killed. He had a dog with him and it stayed guarding the body until people came to look for him.
    Roisin Horan
    Drum East, Co. Sligo