School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. In olden times the children made all the toys they wanted for themselves.
    Some of the toys they had were: tops, slings, bird cradles, dull for snaring rabbits.
    They made big man out of a bag of hay and a head out of a turnip. They set this man in a bush to frighten other boys at night.
    They made fishing rods out of strong rods and they went fishing every Sunday. They used to go hunting after hares and rabbits every evening coming home from school.
  2. A bird cradle is made by platting a number of sally rods together and putting one forked stick under it to hold it up, and when the bird is going in if it hits the stick it will come down on her and she will be caught in it.
    A dull is made out of dull wire about four ply of wire is twisted together, and the wire is tied round a stick, and the stick is put down in the
    Paddy Crystal
    Collinsford, Co. Sligo