School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. The girls make daisy-chains or dolls.
    Daisy-chains are made by gathering a bunch of daisies. Then a hole is made in the stem and a daisy is threaded through the hole. This is continued until the bunch is gone.
    Dolls
    They also make dolls out of cloth. They way to make a cloth doll is to get a piece of cloth and cut the size of a doll's body out of the cloth. Then sew the sides of the piece and stuff it with sawdust. The head is made in the same way and sewn on to the body. Beads can be put in for eyes, and the mouth and was painted in with crayon. The legs and arms can be made from sticks with cloth sewn on to them. Clothes can be made for it then.
    Roisin Horan
    Drum East, Co. Sligo