School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    breeze of wind opened the door and blew the sparks of the fire out to the corner bed in which he was sleeping. The bed took fire. The man was in a heavy sleep and did not know it. The roof took fire and it was not long until the whole house was in flames.
    A man in the neighbourhood, seeing the flames, ran o the scene and wakened some of the neightbours.
    By this time the house was burned to the ground. They thought the owner of the house was safe, but to their surprise he was burned also.
    They sent for the guards, and other neighbours knew the charred body as that of the owner of the burned house.