School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. Another version of III. About 100 years ago there was a local happening in Lugnagal.
    There was a man named Hamilton, a descendant of Cromwell in the town of Sligo. They burned Sligo abbey and killed the monks. They killed young and old also, and the soldiers used to catch the young children and kill them by dashing them against the walls of the houses.
    After the havoc they did in Sligo, they marched towards Manorhamilton with a man named Murtagh Mac Sharry.
    They put a white shroud round him and bade him to lead the way. It was nightfall when they began their journey. Mac Sharry knew the country well and he wanted to trap Hamilton and his men. The night was misty, and as Mac Sharry ran in front of them, they rode after him. He brought them over Castlegal mt.
    Róisín Horan
    Lugatober, Co. Sligo