Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. I. There was a disaster in Drumcliffe about three months ago.
    There was a crowd of men playing cards and one of them threw a piece of lighted cigarette on the ground, and it is said that it was to that burned the place.
    There was a man passing in his motor-car in the morning. He saw the smoke and he woke up the people, but when they came they were not able to put it out.
  2. II. There was an epidemic of Sculatina in our district about three years ago. Some of the children took it and they died no know what it was and they did not call a doctor.
    The result was two other deaths, and some other children nearly died with taking rheumatic fever after sculatina
  3. III. In the year 1642 Sir Frederick Hamilton sent an army of Scotch Soldiers into Sligo and they burned the abbey, and killed some of the monks. Then they marched north from Sligo, towards manorhmailton.
    Some of them went the Manor road
    Róisín Horan