School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. II. Churning
    In olden times churning was the chief industry of the people. Some old people were very superstitious and believed that other people could take away some of the butter. The people churned every second day, and sold the butter in firkins to dealers every week in the market.
    There is a churn in every house around here. The one in our home is three feet high and two feet wide. It was made out of a barrel. It is about twenty years old. There is a dash and a dabbler for churning with. The dabbler is used to prevent the milk from splashing up along the handle
    The churning is done by the hand. In some other houses the churning is done with a spring pole. The dash is moved up and down with a handle.
    Story about milking cows. There are some stories about milking cows. This is one. One evening a woman was milk a (cow) white cow near a fort. The cow kicked the can and spilled the milk. The woman was very sorry and began to cry.
    A voice spoke and said to come back
    Michael Commins