School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. Boxty was an other cake which was made long ago This is how it is made:-
    The raw potatoes are washed and then peeled and grated. Then they are tied in a little white bag and the water is drained out of them. Then the pulp is mixed with flour so da, an d salt an d then put in the oven to bake.
    1. products
    Kathleen Commins
    Mrs F. Harte
    72
    Tormore, Co. Sligo
  2. People nowadays make bread with baking-soda and buttermilk and the bread would only last about two days and then it would get stale and mildewed. Long ago the people made oat bread baked beside the fire leaneng against a griddle and the bread woul d last about two months.
    Years ago the people made Boxty brea d out of grated raw potatoes. It was put into a bag and a weight put on top of it to let all the moisture get out of it. The following day it was mixed