School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. Long ago there was a water horse in Glencar Lake. It is said that a man lived in a house not far from the lake. One morning, the man went to a field beside the lake to look after cattle, when he saw the horse feeding on the grass. He caught the horse and brought him to his own house and put him in a stable. He used to work the horse in the cart. The horse, it is said, used to work as quiet as any other horse in the cart.
    It happened one day that the man got riding on the horse's back and rode him to the lake to a drink. As soon as the horse got to the shore he galloped in, and the man could not get off his back. It is said that the horse had magic. The man was never seen after that nor the horse.
    John J. Branley
    Mr Thady Branley