Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. St Stephens' Day. One of the customs carried out at present in the district is the gathering of boys to go around with the wren. They dress in old clothes, and put on false faces and bring a little tree with them. In the tree the wren is supposed to be, but that custom has failed-of bringing the wren.
    We had about nine wren-boys this year. They were dressed in old clothes and lay under their coats as humps. They danced and when the music was over one of them asked for something to bury the wren.
    They gave a dance on New Years' Night with the money they got.
    2. St. Bridgids' Day. There are customs also on St Bridgids' Day such as the making of rush crosses in honor of her.
    3. St Patricks' Day. Many wear the shamrock on St. Patricks' Day, because when he was preaching in Ireland, he proved by the shamrock that there are Three Persons in One God.
    4. On Shrove Tuesday and Little Christmas matches are made.
    John Cunningham