School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. 1. St Stephens' Day. It is the custom to go round the country from house to house gathering money for the wren. The young boys dress up in old clothes and put on false faces and call out "Give me a penny to bury the wren." They used to carry a wren with them, but they are not keeping up the custom. They always have a musical instrument with them. They play tune and dance and sing songs.
    The wren boys came to our house on last St Stephens' Night. There were ten of them in it, and they had false faces on them, and old clothes on them. They had long beards and humps on their backs. They had strange hats on them with birds' feathers in them. My father gave them a shilling and they were very thankful. Then they went away to another house.
    On New Years' Night they had a dance, and they spent all the money they had gathered. They have always a dance, or they divide the money.
    II
    St Bridgids' Day - On St Bridgids' day it is the custom to make crosses of rushes in honour of St Bridgid. One day as St. Bridgid
    Michael Commins
    Tormore, Co. Sligo