School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. 1. When the sky is black-looking it is a sign of rain.
    2. When the clouds look heavy it is a sign of rain.
    3. When there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of rain.
    4. When the wind is blowing from the south-west it is a sign of rain. An old saying is that when the wind blows from Ballintogher it is a sign of rain.
    5. When the birds are flying high it is a sign of good weather, and when flying low it is a sign of bad weather.
    6. When the birds are flying towards the sea it is a sign of good weather, and when flying from it it is a sign of bad weather.
    7. When the smoke is blown down the chimney it is a sign of rain.
    8. When the water is blowing "up the rock" (Sruth in aye an ard) at Ibecar[?], and when the waterfall is roaring loudly it is a sign of rain.
    9. When the rain is coming the mountain and hills seem as if you could put your hand on then, and when good weather is coming they seem very far away.
    Maire Devins
    John Devins