School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. There is a wood in Dunalley and it is supposed to be haunted. Long ago a wicked landlord lived in Dunalley House, who used to persecute the Catholics. He used to make the people work for him, and then all they got for the work was a pot of porridge thrown out to them in a big pot. There was supposed to be a devil in Dunalley House. The first people who came to it after the landlord died had to get the priest to banish the devil. The devil went into the cows and they were roaring so much that they had to be killed.
    One night when Johnny Regan of Drum East, was coming home from a dance, when he was coming near Dunalley he found his side getting hot, and his hairs began to stand on his beard. He thought he felt something by his side, and that if he stretched out his hand, he could touch it. Then he thought it was going to appear to him, he had his hand in his pocket and took out his scapulars, and all disappeared. His brother used to laugh at him, but one night
    Róisin Horan
    Drum East, Co. Sligo