School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. My home district is Gortnagrelly. There are nine families in it, and thirty-five people. There are nine houses in it, seven thatched and two iron-covered houses.
    The names most common in the district are Rooney, Fowley and Devins.
    The land is hilly. There is a wood not far from our house. Glencor lake is in the district. It is noted for its beautiful scenery.
    There are three old people getting the Old Age Pension. Mrs McNulty who is seventy=five, Mrs Pat Regan, about eighty, and Miss Rooney seventy-six
    There is a fort in one of our fields near the lake. It is round in shape and surrounded with whitethorn bushes and some willow trees. There are five forts in the townland.
    J. Francis Fowley
    Gortnagrelly, Co. Sligo