School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. There is a fort in Drum. The name of it is Lisaharan, and there are three forts in view of each other. The fort was circular with a fence of trees round it. There was an inner circle also with a raised mound in the middle. The owner of the field cut down the trees and levelled the fort and used the material for road-making. People said it was wrong to interfere with the fort, that some ill luck would come to him, but he did not heed them. A while after, his daughter hurt her leg and had to attend the doctor for about six months. She got better, and her father, Mr Kennedy, sold the farm and left the district. Some people said it was the fairies haunted him, as a joke.
    Mr James Devins of Drum East, saw the fairies and heard music and dancing. This is how he told the story:-
    It was a windy night in or about November. The harvest had been bad, and when I heard the wind howling outside, I thought the cocks of hay would be blown away. I got up and put on my coat. Herself there, did not want me to go down by myself, so she came with me. We reached the field and were working away as hard as we could when suddenly
    Roisin Horan
    Drum East, Co. Sligo