School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. There is a lake down in the North of Sligo called Cloonty. Some time long ago a woman was [?] clothes by the side of the lake. She had a little child along with her. She went into the house for a little while and when she returned there was no sight of the child to be seen. She ran and told her husband that the child must have been take away by the mysterious sea animal that lived in the lake. The nan informed the oldest man in the district of what happened and he said he would have revenge on the animal for the loss of his child.
    One day, however, the man happened to be going along the lake and came across the young of the animal and killed it. He went and told the old man again of what he had done. The old man told him to flee out of the place as quickly as he could. He got the [?] [?] horse he could get in the place and armed himself with a spear and took to the road He fled in the direction of Cashelguirron and as he came near the spot he could hear
    Owen Scanlan