School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Lugnagall, Co. Sligo

Some place names in Barony of Carbury, Parish of Drumcliffe.
    1. Collingsford
    Told by Michael Crystal, Collingsford, Sligo. Age 60
    Date: 4th. Dec. 1934.
    There was a man living in my town land whose name was Collins. He was a very wicked man and no one liked him. There was a ford across the river, and he would let no one cross, and if they crossed against his will, he would set his dogs on them to tear them to pieces.
    One day he took his horse to the smith to get him shod. After he was shod, he told the smith he would pay him again if the devil would not take him on his way home. The devil must have taken him because he was never seen after, or heard tell of since.
    Michael Crystal
    Collinsford, Co. Sligo