School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. The following story is connected with the Fenians. The house now owned by Michael Harrison was the scene of the occurance. Here is the history in connection with the house. It was then, 1867, owned by Ned Foley. The Foley's of Sligo, Egg Dealers and Mineral Water Brewers are direct descendants, sons and daughters, of him. Its name changed to Brennan through Henry Brennan marrying Brigit Foley, daughter of Ned Foley. This Henry was in Australia and Fr. Malachi Brennan was his uncle. It changed hands again, to Michael Harrison,