School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was a Church Holiday and the Parish Priest remarked that the workmen were not coming to Mass. If anyone of them attended he would be sacked. The priest came out to where Johnston lived and asked why he would not allow his men attend mass. After some arguing the priest left. The men were then sowing oats and the priest said unless he would let the men go, he would have weeds only.
    Johnston still refused and the Priest came away. As time passed by, the Priests words came true, for only weeds and rushes, grew in