School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Usually he was fit to pay the rent. This year owing to crop failing or some misfortunes, he was only fit to pay half, leaving the other half over to be paid. The landlord did not disturb him or evict him. Then on the following year, he was expected to pay all. Very likely he got it tight enough to pay rent that year and the old balance was still left lying over. Maybe the third year was like the first and he was only able to pay half the rent or three quarters, leaving an other balance. This of course, was added to the first and thus gradually from