School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    across a lighted cottage. They knocked and they were made welcome when they explained their mishap. At the time St. Brigid was wearing a golden cross. The woman of the house spied it, and the desire to have it came over her. She offered her a drink of milk which she had poisoned. Saint Brigid took it but going towards the door she got a rush and made the Sign of the Cross on the milk. The man of the house inquired at once why she done this. The saint answered - "Your wife put poison in the milk", The husband inquired of the wife why she done it and she replied.
    "to poison her and to obtain Cross".