School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    that she went into the woods and stayed there for 2 days. They thought she was lost. Finally they found her and brought her home and she vowed she would one day wipe out the stain of her father's deeds. Later it happened the family were passing through Cliffoney when a Land League meeting was on. Sexton who was Parnells secretary was speaking just in front of Cummin's Hotel, Cliffoney. He was just describing in detail how Sir Gore banished the people of the Cartrons how they were put in a rotten boat etc. The carriage was pulled up and they