School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

"Sure, they stole poor St. Brigid's Cross
    When this is thrown at a Sligo man by a Leitrim one, the former replies, "Sure, ye stole St. Patrick's goat."
    This is very common, so there appears to be truth in it.
    As regards the well, people always came on Feb 21st to perform stations. The prayers recited were of different kinds. The Creed, 5 Our fathers and 5 Hail Marys or the Rosary.
    The person was at liberty to recite anyones he likes. It was customary however to leave something after you, usually a piece of your clothing. I remember myself 28 years ago, to see the sloe bushes around the well, covered with bits of rags of every hue.
        1. trade